Datenschutz

Introduction
This data privacy policy provides you with information about the processing of personal data while using our website. The abbreviation GDPR stands for EU data protection regulation and concerns people in the EU who visit our website (hereinafter “EU data subjects”). The abbreviation DSG stands for Swiss Data Protection Act and concerns persons in Switzerland who visit our websites (hereinafter “Swiss data subjects”).

 

Name and address of the controller
Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection, the controller is:

 

Manuscript Language Services
Toby Alleyne-Gee
Kapfsteig 69
8032 Zurich
Switzerland


Web: https://manuscript.ch
E-mail: Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!
Tel.: +41 44 382 01 06

 

Right of access
In accordance with Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR, you have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed. If this is the case, you have a right to access information about this personal data and to further information mentioned in Article 8 DSG / 15 GDPR.

 

Right to rectification
In accordance with Article 5 DSG / 16 GDPR, you have the right to request that we immediately rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

Right to erasure
EU data subjects have the right to request that we immediately erase personal data concerning you. We are obliged to erase personal data immediately, provided that the corresponding requirements of Article 17 GDPR are met. Please refer to Article 17 GDPR for details. Swiss data subjects also have the right of requesting the erasure of data in cases provided for by law, for example, when personal data are no longer necessary or the consent for processing has been revoked.

 

Disclosure of data to third parties
In principle, we do not disclose the personal data communicated to us to third parties (i.e. especially not for advertising purposes).

However, we cooperate with third parties for the operation of these websites or for the provision of products/services. Third parties may however receive knowledge of personal data in this process. We carefully select our service providers – in particular regarding data protection and data security – and take all data protection measures necessary for permissible data processing.

 

Data processing outside the EU
In principle, we process data in Switzerland (data transfer at the conclusion of the contract, server log files, contact form, registration, cookies). For Switzerland, the EU has set an appropriate level of data protection by Decision 2000/518 / EC.

However, some of our service providers, whose plug-ins and tools we use, process data outside the EU. This will be clarified within this data privacy policy in the information about the plug-ins/tools used. We ensure the appropriate level of data protection in the context of participation in the so-called Privacy Shield and the measures taken by the service provider for data protection and data security.

 

Right to restriction of processing
In accordance with Article 18 GDPR, under certain circumstances, EU data subjects have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

Right to data portability
In accordance with Article 20 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to receive the personal data that they have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and have the right to have us transfer this data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on a declaration of consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) a) GDPR or is based on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Right of objection
In accordance with Article 21 GDPR, EU data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them as based on Article 6 (1) e) or f) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, please contact us as the controller at the contact information indicated above or use any of the other forms we offer to communicate with us. If you have any queries, please contact us.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
In accordance with Article 77 GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, EU data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This right exists in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR.

Swiss data subjects can avail themselves of the legal remedies of Art. 15/25/27/29 DSG.

 

Server log files
When you visit our website, the company we use to operate the website processes and stores technical information about the terminal device used by you (operating system, screen resolution and other non-personal features) and about the browser (version, language settings), in particular the public IP address of the computer you use to visit our website, including the date and time of access. The IP address is a unique numeric address under which your terminal device sends/retrieves data to/from the Internet. Unless you share data that allows us to identify you while using our website, our service provider or we are generally unable to know to whom an IP address belongs. Furthermore, a user may be identified if legal action is taken against them (e.g. in the case of attacks on website) and we become aware of their identity during the investigation. As a rule, you need not worry about us being able to assign your IP address to you.

"Our service provider uses the processed data in a non-personally identifiable manner for statistical purposes so that we can trace what kind of terminal devices, with which settings, are used to access our website, and then optimize them accordingly. These statistics do not contain any personally identifiable data. The basis for compiling the statistics is our interest in improving and operating our business economically (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 f). "

The IP address is further used so that you can technically access and use our website, and to detect and ward off attacks against our service provider or our website. Unfortunately, attacks designed to harm website operators or their users (e.g. to prevent access, spy on data, distribute malware [e.g. viruses], or for other unlawful purposes) are repeatedly carried out. Such attacks would impair the proper functioning of the data center of the company we have commissioned, the use of our website or its features, and the security of visitors to our website. The IP address and the time of access are processed to ward off such attacks. By means of this processing, we – by way of our service provider – pursue the legitimate interest of ensuring the functionality of our website and preventing unlawful attacks against us and our website visitors. The legal basis for processing is our interest in improving and operating our business economically (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 f)..

The stored IP data is deleted (by means of anonymization) as soon as it is no longer required for the detection of or defence against an attack.

 

Cookies
We use cookies and similar technologies (local storage) for operating our website to ensure the website’s technical functionality, to understand how visitors use our website and to store users’ predefined settings in their browser entries in the contact form, entries in the registration form, entries in the order process, if this is not completed).

A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer when you access our website. If you re-visit our website later, we can read these cookies again. Cookies are stored for different periods of time. You may at any time configure which cookies your browser shall accept. This may, however, cause our website to no longer function properly. Furthermore, you can delete cookies yourself at any time. If you do not delete them, we can specify for how long a cookie is to be stored on your computer. Distinction is made here between so-called session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted by your browser when you leave our website or close the browser. Persistent cookies are stored for the period that we specify during the storage.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Technically necessary cookies that are required for the use of the functions of our website (e.g. to identify that you have logged in). Certain functions cannot be provided without these cookies.
  • Functional cookies that are used to technically perform certain functions that you want to use.
  • Analysis cookies that serve to analyze your user behavior.
  • Third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are stored by third parties whose functions we integrate on our website to enable certain functions. They can also be used to analyze user behavior.

Most of the browsers used by our users allow us to configure which cookies are to be stored and make it possible to delete (certain) cookies. If you restrict the storage of cookies to certain websites or do not allow cookies from third-party websites, it may no longer be possible to make use of the full functionality of our website. Information on how to customize cookie settings for the most common browsers is available here:

Contact form
If you send us a message via one of the contact options offered, we will use the data you have communicated to us to process your request. The basis for this is our legitimate interest in responding to your request (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 f). If your request serves to conclude a contract with us, the fulfilment of this contract is another basis for the processing (legal basis GDPR Art. 6 Para. 1 b).  The data will be deleted after the completion of your request. If we are required by law to store the data for a longer period, the deletion will take place after the appropriate period expires.